1. January 2019

    1. Jan 20 Sun

      1. House Weekend trip - Rockstar Climbing Centre, Swindon for School House
      2. 09:45
        Brunch
      3. 14:00
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      4. 18:00
        Royal Academy of Music Gala Evening for Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Choir and Junior Consort at Duke's Hall, Royal Academy, London (depart 8.30am)
      5. 19:00
        Chapel
    2. Jan 21 Mon

      1. Common Entrance Examinations sat at prep Schools for 11+ 2019 entry
    3. Jan 22 Tue

      1. Common Entrance Examinations sat at prep Schools for 11+ 2019 entry
      2. Scholarship or St Mary's Examinations for 11+ 2019 entry
      3. 15:00
        Netball - 1st 2nd 3rd 4th v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (H)
      4. 19:00
        Sixth Form Lecture Programme: Angela Findlay, Artist, Lecturer and Writer - Art Behind Bars
    4. Jan 23 Wed

      1. 15:15
        Netball - U13C U12A&C v John Bentley, Calne (H)
      2. 15:15
        Netball - U14A&B U13ABC&D U12B&D v Devizes (A)
      3. 17:30
        RADA Course for selected LVI Form
      4. 19:30
        Dinner for Academic Award Holders (Guest speaker - Sophie Nye, Old Girl)
    5. Jan 24 Thu

      1. A Level French trip for Sixth Form to Paris (until Sunday 27th January) (depart 3pm)
      2. 10:45
        English trip to Poetry Live! at The Hexagon, Reading
      3. 15:00
        Netball - U15ABC&D v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (H)
      4. 16:00
        Hockey - U16 U15 v Royal Wootton Bassett (H)
      5. 17:10
        Netball - U16A&B v Godolphin, Salisbury (H)
      6. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      7. 18:30
        Classical Civilisation trip for Sixth Form to see Aristophanes' "Frogs" at Warwick University
    6. Jan 25 Fri

      1. England Netball SW Regional Championships in Bournemouth for Sixth Form (until Saturday 26th January)
      2. A Level French trip for Sixth Form to Paris (until Sunday 27th January)
      3. Art trip for Fifth and Sixth Form to Barcelona (until Sunday 27th January) (depart 3am)
      4. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January) (depart 9am)
      5. 10:30
        PGSM Committee Meeting
      6. 12:00
        Parent Talk: Mindfulness and Emotional Awareness with James Gibbs
      7. 13:00
        Girls may go home for the Fixed Exeat
    7. Jan 26 Sat

      1. England Netball SW Regional Championships in Bournemouth for Sixth Form (until Saturday 26th January)
      2. FIXED EXEAT
      3. A Level French trip for Sixth Form to Paris (until Sunday 27th January)
      4. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January)
      5. Art trip for Fifth and Sixth Form to Barcelona (until Sunday 27th January)
    8. Jan 27 Sun

      1. FIXED EXEAT
      2. A Level French trip for Sixth Form to Paris (until Sunday 27th January)
      3. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January)
      4. Art trip for Fifth and Sixth Form to Barcelona (until Sunday 27th January)
      5. Fourth and Fifth Form return between 7pm and 8.30pm
      6. Sixth Form return between 7pm and 9.30pm
    9. Jan 28 Mon

      1. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January)
      2. ESU Mace Debating Competition for selected girls (2nd round) - details to be confirmed
      3. 17:00
        ESU Mace Debating Competition for selected girls (2nd round) at South Wilts Grammar, Salisbury
    10. Jan 29 Tue

      1. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January)
      2. 15:15
        Hockey - 1st v Cheltenham Ladies (A)
      3. 15:15
        Netball - 1st 2nd 3rd 4th v Cheltenham Ladies (A)
      4. 19:00
        Calne Girls Alumnae Lecture Programme for Fifth and Sixth Form
      5. 19:15
        Workshop for UVI Form: Safety at University and Beyond
    11. Jan 30 Wed

      1. Independent Girls Schools Ski Races in Flaine (until Wednesday 30th January)
      2. 15:00
        Netball - U13AB&C U12AB&C v Farleigh, Andover (H)
      3. 16:15
        Netball - U14A&B v South Wilts Grammar, Salisbury (A)
      4. 17:15
        Tennis Leaders Course for UIV and LV Form
      5. 17:30
        RADA Course for selected LVI Form
      6. 19:00
        Company Supper - Osmund
    12. Jan 31 Thu

      1. 14:00
        UV Form GCSE Drama Scripted Practical Examination technical rehearsal (until 5.30pm)
      2. 15:30
        Netball - U15AB&C Area Tournament - Venue to be confirmed
      3. 15:40
        Netball - U16A&B v Warminster (A)
      4. 16:00
        Hockey - U16 U15 v Godolphin, Salisbury (A)
      5. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      6. 17:30
        UVI Form A2 Level Drama Scripted Practical Examination technical rehearsal (until 9pm)
  2. February 2019

    1. Feb 01 Fri

      1. 14:00
        UV Form GCSE and LVI Form A2 Level Drama Scripted rehearsals (until 5.30pm)
      2. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      3. 18:00
        UV Form GCSE Drama Scripted Moderator Performance - Date to be confirmed by the Moderator
      4. 19:00
        UVI Form A2 Level Drama Scripted Practical Examination Moderator performance - Date to be confirmed by the Moderator
    2. Feb 02 Sat

      1. FREE WEEKEND
      2. Cross Country - WSAA South West Championships for selected girls in Exeter
      3. 12:00
        Lacrosse - U15A U14A&B South West Schools Tournament at Sherborne
      4. 13:30
        Lacrosse - 3rd XII v Godolphin, Salisbury (H)
      5. 13:30
        Lacrosse - U13A&B XII U12A&B XII v Godolphin (Salisbury), St Swithun's (Winchester) and Cheltenham Ladies (H at Beversbrook)
    3. Feb 03 Sun

      1. House Weekend trip - Clay Pigeon Shooting, Barbury Shooting School for Gibbins
      2. House Weekend trip - Headhunters Outdoor Lazerquest, Chippenham for Joyce Walters
      3. House Weekend trip - Ice Skating at The Link Centre, Swindon for School House and St Prisca's
      4. 09:45
        Brunch
      5. 10:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd Top Test at St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon
      6. 14:00
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      7. 19:00
        Chapel
    4. Feb 04 Mon

      1. 17:30
        Veterinary Evening for interested girls
    5. Feb 05 Tue

      1. 12:30
        Parents' Prayer Meeting in the Seminar Room
      2. 15:30
        Hockey - 1st v Royal Wootton Bassett (A)
      3. 15:45
        Netball - 2nd v Hardenhuish (H)
      4. 17:30
        Swimming - U18 U16 U13 v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (H)
      5. 19:00
        Sixth Form Lecture Programme: Dr Susannah Cornwall, Senior Lecturer in Constructive Theologies, University of Exeter - What is Queer Theology
    6. Feb 06 Wed

      1. 14:45
        LV Form GCSE Drama Devised Workshop with the Wardrobe Ensemble
      2. 16:30
        Netball - U13A&B v South Wilts Grammar, Salisbury (A) (Note - U12A&B cancelled)
      3. 17:30
        RADA Course for selected LVI Form
    7. Feb 07 Thu

      1. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      2. 08:45
        Intermediate Maths Challenge for selected UIV and Fifth Forms
      3. 10:45
        Visit to GCSE Science Live for LV Form at the Forum Theatre, Bath (depart 9.45am)
      4. 16:30
        Netball - U15A&B v King Edward's, Bath (A at Bath University)
      5. 16:30
        Netball - U16AB&C v St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon (A)
      6. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
    8. Feb 08 Fri

      1. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      2. PE trip for LIV Form to watch Bath University Tennis team play in the Fed Cup at Bath University (depart 8.15am)
      3. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      4. 19:30
        Theatre trip for Fifth and Sixth Forms to see Wise Children at Bristol Old Vic
    9. Feb 09 Sat

      1. NON EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      3. House Weekend trip - Social at Eton for St Cecilia's
      4. House Weekend trip - Social at Horris Hill for St Prisca's
      5. 14:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd 3rd U15A&B U13A&B U12A v Queen Anne's, Caversham (H at Beversbrook)
      6. 14:00
        Lacrosse - U14AB&C v Queen Anne's, Caversham (H)
      7. 15:00
        Netball - U14AB&C v Queen Anne's, Caversham (H)
      8. 19:30
        Social at Eton for UIV Form
    10. Feb 10 Sun

      1. Gold DofE Micro-Navigation Day for LVI Form
      2. House Weekend activity - Standing Tall Workshop for Joyce Walters
      3. 10:00
        Dance Show rehearsals (until 12 noon)
      4. 10:00
        Service at St Mary's Parish Church, Calne (Junior Consort performing)
      5. 14:00
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
    11. Feb 11 Mon

      1. DONALDSON WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
    12. Feb 12 Tue

      1. DONALDSON WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      3. RADA Assessments in London for selected LVI Form (depart 11am)
    13. Feb 13 Wed

      1. DONALDSON WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      3. Careers Conference for LVI Form: Inspiring Women (until 2.30pm)
      4. 13:00
        Netball - U13A U12A Tournament at Farleigh, Andover
    14. Feb 14 Thu

      1. DONALDSON WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      3. 13:30
        Lacrosse - 1st v Marlborough College (H)
      4. 15:00
        Lacrosse - Senior v Marlborough College
      5. 16:00
        Netball - U16A&B U15AB&C v Sheldon, Chippenham (H)
      6. 17:15
        NT Connections Play rehearsals for UIV Form
      7. 19:30
        Dance Show for Fourth Form in the Theatre
    15. Feb 15 Fri

      1. DONALDSON WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. UVI Form Mock Examinations (until Friday 15th February)
      3. 13:00
        Girls may go home for Half Term
    16. Feb 16 Sat

      1. HALF TERM
    17. Feb 17 Sun

      1. HALF TERM
    18. Feb 18 Mon

      1. HALF TERM
See more events