1. November 2019

    1. Nov 18 Mon

      1. Academic Scholarship Examinations for 16+ 2020 entry (for external candidates)
      2. 19:00
        LAMDA Showcase
    2. Nov 19 Tue

      1. Academic Scholarship Examinations for 16+ 2020 entry (for external candidates)
      2. 16:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd v Radley (A)
    3. Nov 20 Wed

      1. 15:00
        Hockey - U13A&C v Pinewood, Shrivenham (H)
      2. 15:45
        Hockey - U13B U12AB&C v Pinewood, Shrivenham (H)
      3. 16:30
        Hockey - U14A v Godolphin, Salisbury (H)
      4. 17:30
        Mace Debating at St Mary's
    4. Nov 21 Thu

      1. Trinity College London Music examinations
      2. 14:00
        LIV Choir perform at Devizes Eisteddfod at Devizes School (depart 1pm)
      3. 15:00
        Hockey - U16A v Monkton Combe (H)
      4. 16:00
        Hockey - U15A v Godolphin, Salisbury (A)
    5. Nov 22 Fri

      1. Confirmation Weekend for LV Form Confirmation Candidates at Lee Abbey, Devon (depart 2pm) until (Sunday 24th November)
      2. German language trip for UV and Sixth Form to participate in a Science Workshop in German at the Goethe Institute, London (depart 7am)
      3. 10:30
        PGSM Christmas Fair in the old Gym (until 2pm)
      4. 12:00
        Talk for Parents of Girls in the UVI Form: Looking Ahead to University
      5. 13:00
        Girls may go home for the Fixed Exeat
      6. 13:30
        Parents' Meeting in the Theatre
    6. Nov 23 Sat

      1. Confirmation Weekend for LV Form Confirmation Candidates at Lee Abbey, Devon (depart 2pm) until (Sunday 24th November)
      2. FIXED EXEAT WEEKEND
      3. Lacrosse - U19 School Challenge Cup at Aldershot Garrison
      4. 10:00
        Lacrosse - U18 Challenge Cup at Aldershot Garrison
    7. Nov 24 Sun

      1. FIXED EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. Confirmation Weekend for LV Form Confirmation Candidates at Lee Abbey, Devon (depart 2pm) until (Sunday 24th November)
      3. Fourth and Fifth Form return between 7pm and 8.30pm
      4. Sixth Form return between 7pm and 9.30pm
    8. Nov 25 Mon

      1. Classics trip for Fifth and Sixth Form to see the Troy Exhibition at the British Museum, London (depart 8am)
      2. Physics trip for Sixth Form to A Level Science Live at Birmingham University (depart 8.45am)
    9. Nov 26 Tue

      1. Flu Vaccinations - if you wish your daughter to be included please confirm with the Health Centre by 13th November
      2. 10:00
        Spanish Play: Primera Cita for MIV, UIV and Fifth Forms and invited schools in the Theatre (until 10.50am)
      3. 14:45
        Hockey - 1st 2nd Inter-Company Tournament
      4. 19:00
        Sixth Form Lecture Programme: Professor Mathias Disney, Professor of Remote Sensing, Department of Geography, University College London - Lasers in the Jungle
    10. Nov 27 Wed

      1. English trip for UV Form to GCSE Poetry Live at The Forum, Bath (depart 9.45am)
      2. 16:00
        Hockey - U14A v St John's, Marlborough (H)
      3. 16:30
        Hockey - U12A&B v Godolphin, Salisbury (A)
      4. 17:30
        Hockey - U13A&B v Godolphin, Salisbury (H)
      5. 18:00
        History Supper for Sixth Form in the Helen Wright Common Room
    11. Nov 28 Thu

      1. 19:00
        Fauré's Requiem with Eton College at the Old Royal Naval College, London (Chamber Choir and Junior Consort involved) - times to be confirmed
    12. Nov 29 Fri

      1. Four on Tour Auditions for UIV Form (throughout the day)
      2. 17:30
        Confirmation Service rehearsal in Church
      3. 20:00
        Quiet Service for Confirmation Candidates in Chapel
    13. Nov 30 Sat

      1. FREE WEEKEND
      2. A Level Art Coursework Preparation Weekend for UVI Form
      3. 08:30
        Breakfast for Confirmation Candidates with Andrew Rumsey, Bishop of Ramsbury in the Seminar Room
      4. 10:00
        Confirmation Service at St Mary's Parish Church, Calne followed by a Reception at school
      5. 12:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd 3rd U15 U14A&B U13A&B U12A&B v St Helen and St Katherine, Abingdon - venue and time to be confirmed
  2. December 2019

    1. Dec 01 Sun

      1. A Level Art Coursework Preparation Weekend for UVI Form
      2. Weekend trip for School House: Festival of Light at Longleat House
      3. Weekend trip for St Cecilia's, Gibbins, Joyce Walters, Florence Dyas and Helen Wright: Christmas Shopping at Cabot Circus, Bristol
      4. Weekend trip for St Prisca's: Christmas Shopping at Salisbury Christmas Market followed by Advent Service in Salisbury Cathedral
    2. Dec 02 Mon

      1. THIS WEEK ABRSM Music Practical examinations - date to be confirmed
      2. Scholarship Auditions and Assessments for Art, Drama, Music and Sport for 11+ 2020 entry
      3. 15:00
        French Play: Les Garçons for MIV, UIV and Fifth Forms and invited schools in the Theatre (until 3.50pm)
      4. 17:00
        South West Artist Teachers' Meeting at St Mary's
    3. Dec 03 Tue

      1. LAMDA Examinations
      2. 16:40
        Hockey - 1st v St Mary's, Shaftesbury (A)
      3. 19:00
        Sixth Form Lecture Programme: Dr Helen Pankhurst, Women's Rights Activist, Academic and Author - Deeds Not Words: The Story of Women's Rights, Then and Now
    4. Dec 04 Wed

      1. 16:05
        Elevate Education Workshop: Time Management for LV Form
    5. Dec 05 Thu

      1. 09:00
        Silver DofE Planning for UV Form (until 1.15pm)
      2. 13:15
        Safe Drive, Stay Alive Roadshow for LVI Form at the Neeld Community and Arts Centre, Chippenham (depart 12.45pm)
      3. 15:00
        Hockey - U16 U15 Inter-Company Tournament
    6. Dec 06 Fri

      1. 14:00
        St Margaret's Carol Service rehearsals in Chapel
      2. 17:30
        Drama Workshop for LV and LVI Form (UV Form may attend if they wish): Frantic Assembly (until 7.30pm)
      3. 19:00
        St Margaret's Carol Service in Chapel followed by a Reception in the Dining Hall
    7. Dec 07 Sat

      1. NON EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. Weekend trip for Florence Dyas: Blenheim Palace Light Extravaganza
      3. Weekend trip for Gibbins and Joyce Walters: Social with Oratory - Meal and Activity in Swindon
      4. Weekend trip for School House and St Prisca's: Dick Whittington at Bristol Hippodrome
      5. Weekend trip for St Cecilia's: Social at Radley
      6. 12:00
        Sports Fixtures - All year groups
    8. Dec 08 Sun

      1. Carol Service rehearsals in Church (from 1.30pm)
      2. Equestrian - Team Training at Stockley - times to be confirmed
      3. 17:00
        Carol Service at St Mary's Parish Church, Calne
    9. Dec 09 Mon

      1. Christmas Jumper Mufti Day for Charity
      2. 14:00
        LIV Form Choir singing Carols at Penn Court Residential Care Home, Calne (depart 1.45pm)
      3. 17:45
        Christmas Dinner for Fourth and LVI Forms and their House Staff and Tutors
      4. 19:30
        Christmas Dinner for Fifth and UVI Forms and their House Staff and Tutors
    10. Dec 10 Tue

      1. 14:30
        Junior Consort singing Carols at Fairways Residential Care Home, Chippenham (depart 1.45pm)
      2. 18:30
        Christmas Parties in Houses
    11. Dec 11 Wed

      1. END OF TERM
      2. 12:00
        Mark Reading and Carol Service for all girls and staff in Chapel
      3. 13:00
        Girls may go home for the Christmas Holiday
    12. Dec 12 Thu

      1. Dec 13 Fri

        1. Dec 14 Sat

          1. Dec 15 Sun

            1. Dec 16 Mon

              1. Dec 17 Tue

              See more events