1. September 2017

    1. Sep 20 Wed

      1. Entrance Day - Pre-Assessment - for 11+ 2018 entry
      2. 14:15
        Hockey - U14A County Tournament at Marlborough College
      3. 17:10
        RADA Course for LVI Form
    2. Sep 21 Thu

      1. 15:00
        Hockey - U16A v Marlborough College (H)
      2. 16:00
        Hockey - U15A&B v Marlborough College (H)
      3. 16:00
        Netball - U16A&B v Sheldon (H)
      4. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    3. Sep 22 Fri

      1. 18:30
        Careers Networking Evening
      2. 19:30
        Classics trip for Sixth Form to see Antigone Performed by Actors of Dionysus at Bradfield College (depart 5.10pm)
    4. Sep 23 Sat

      1. Equestrian - Stonar ISODE (until Sunday 24th September)
      2. FREE WEEKEND
      3. 10:30
        Sixth Form Fair
      4. 14:00
        Lacrosse - U14A&B U13A v Downe House, Thatcham (A)
      5. 14:00
        Lacrosse - U15A&B v Downe House, Thatcham (H at Beversbrook)
      6. 15:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd U13B/U12 v Downe House, Thatcham (A)
      7. 15:00
        Lacrosse - 3rd 4th U15C v Downe House, Thatcham (H at Beversbrook)
      8. 19:00
        Charity Fundraising Evening in the Theatre in aid of Help4Refugees: The Journey to a Home
      9. 19:30
        Social at Abingdon for Gibbins and Joyce Walters (depart 6pm)
      10. 19:30
        Theatre trip for Sixth Form to see 'Cabaret' at Wimbledon Theatre (depart 4.30pm)
    5. Sep 24 Sun

      1. Autumn Production rehearsals
      2. bowling at TenPin, Swindon for School House, St Prisca's and St Cecilia's (time to be confirmed)
      3. Bronze DofE Day Walk for LV Form (all teams)
      4. Equestrian - Stonar ISODE (until Sunday 24th September)
      5. 09:45
        Brunch
      6. 19:00
        Chapel
    6. Sep 25 Mon

      1. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    7. Sep 26 Tue

      1. GSA Head Girls' Conference for Head Girls at Bruton School for Girls (depart 9am)
      2. 14:00
        Hockey - 1st County Tournament at Marlborough
      3. 16:45
        Netball - 1st 2nd v South Wilts Grammar, Salisbury (H)
      4. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
      5. 18:00
        Foundation Award Information Evening for 11+ and Sixth Form entry 2018
      6. 18:30
        Hubdot Networking Event a The Lansdowne Club, London for selected UVI Form (depart 4pm)
    8. Sep 27 Wed

      1. 12:00
        Swimming - U18 U15 U13 ESSA SW Schools Team Relays Championships at Horfield Leisure Centre, Bristol (depart 10am)
      2. 15:45
        Hockey - U13A&B v Warminster (A)
      3. 16:15
        Hockey - U12A&B v Royal High, Bath (A)
      4. 16:30
        Hockey - U14A v Godolphin, Salisbury (A)
      5. 17:10
        RADA Course for LVI Form
      6. 19:00
        Company Supper - Grosstete
    9. Sep 28 Thu

      1. 15:00
        Hockey - U15 v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (H)
      2. 15:30
        Hockey - U16 v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (A)
      3. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    10. Sep 29 Fri

      1. 12:15
        Meeting for Parents of girls going on the Hockey Tour in the Seminar Room
      2. 13:00
        Girls may go home for the Fixed Exeat
      3. 13:30
        Parents' Meeting in the Theatre
    11. Sep 30 Sat

      1. FIXED EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. 17:15
        Chippenham ASC Club Championships at the Sports Centre
  2. October 2017

    1. Oct 01 Sun

      1. FIXED EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. Fourth Form boarders return between 7pm and 8.30pm
      3. Sixth Form boarders return between 7pm and 9.30pm
    2. Oct 02 Mon

      1. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
      2. 17:30
        Swimming - U16 U13 v Westonbirt (H)
      3. 18:30
        Science trip for UIV Form to the RSC Bristol and District Evening Lecture: A Boom in the Room at Malmesbury School (depart 5.45pm)
    3. Oct 03 Tue

      1. 15:00
        Hockey - 1st v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (A)
      2. 16:00
        Netball - 1st 2nd v Wellsway, Keynsham (H)
      3. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    4. Oct 04 Wed

      1. 15:30
        Netball - U14AB&C at Hardenhuish, Chippenham
      2. 15:30
        Netball - U16A Area Tournament at Sheldon, Chippenham
      3. 16:15
        Hockey - U13B U12B v Bruton School for Girls (A)
      4. 17:00
        Hockey - U13A U12A v Bruton School for Girls (A)
      5. 17:10
        RADA Course for LVI Form
      6. 17:15
        Tennis Leaders Course for Fifth Form
    5. Oct 05 Thu

      1. Biology trip for Sixth Form to Health Protection England, Porton Down (depart 8.30am)
      2. Lesser Spotted Science Day for selected UV at the Mathematical Institute, Oxford University (depart 8am)
      3. 16:00
        Hockey - U15 v St John's, Marlborough U16s (H)
      4. 16:30
        Hockey - U16 v Monkton Combe (A)
    6. Oct 06 Fri

      1. 13:00
        Cecilia James Music Festival Solo Classes and Instrumental Ensembles (during the afternoon)
      2. 15:00
        Biathlon - U15 U14 U13 U12 British Schools' Time Trials at the Sports Centre
      3. 19:00
        Cecilia James Music Festival Final and Company Shout
    7. Oct 07 Sat

      1. FREE WEEKEND
      2. Open Day
      3. 10:00
        Lacrosse - 1st 2nd 3rd South West Schools Tournament at St Swithun's, Winchester
      4. 14:00
        Hockey - U15A U14A v Downside, Radstock (H)
      5. 14:00
        Lacrossse - U15B U14B v Marlborough College and Sherborne (H)
      6. 14:00
        Marlborough Mop for School House
      7. 15:00
        Hockey - U15A v Downside, Radstock (H)
      8. 15:30
        Marlborough Mop for St Prisca's
      9. 18:15
        Marlborough Mop for St Cecilia's
      10. 18:45
        Marlborough Mop for Gibbins
      11. 19:30
        Marlborough Mop for Joyce Walters, Florence Dyas and Helen Wright
    8. Oct 08 Sun

      1. Autumn Production rehearsals
      2. 09:15
        Brunch
      3. 10:00
        Lacrosse - U12 U13A Joker Draw at St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon
      4. 19:00
        Chapel
    9. Oct 09 Mon

      1. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    10. Oct 10 Tue

      1. Engineering Education Scheme Launch at RAF Brize Norton for selected girls
      2. IStip Training for NQTs at St Mary's
      3. 15:45
        Hockey - 1st v Sheldon, Chippenham (H)
      4. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    11. Oct 11 Wed

      1. 15:00
        Hockey - U14A&C v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (H)
      2. 15:30
        Hockey - U14B v Dauntsey's, West Lavington (A)
      3. 16:00
        Cross Country - U14 U13 U12 v Abbeyfield, Sheldon, John Bentley and Malmesbury (H)
      4. 16:00
        Hockey - U12A v St John's, Marlborough (H)
      5. 17:10
        RADA Course for LVI Form
      6. 17:15
        Tennis Leaders Course for Fifth Form
      7. 17:30
        Hockey - U13A&B v Godolphin, Salisbury (H)
    12. Oct 12 Thu

      1. Autumn Production Full Cast rehearsals (all day)
      2. 13:00
        Apple Day - A Celebration of Apples and the Orchard and pressing this year’s crop
      3. 14:30
        St Margaret's Harvest Festival rehearsals in Chapel
      4. 16:00
        Netball - U16 v Westonbirt (A)
      5. 19:30
        Junior Instrumentalists perform at Calne Music and Arts Festival, Marden House (depart 7.15pm)
    13. Oct 13 Fri

      1. 14:00
        St Margaret's Harvest Festival in Chapel
      2. 17:15
        Autumn Production rehearsals
    14. Oct 14 Sat

      1. NON EXEAT WEEKEND
      2. Calne Girls Alumnae Reunion and AGM at St Mary's (involving musicians - details to be confirmed)
      3. Cinema for Gibbins and Joyce Walters (time to be confirmed)
      4. 09:30
        Mindfulness Course for parents in the Seminar Room (until 12.30pm)
      5. 10:00
        Lacrosse - U14A U13A U12A Welsh Rally at Haberdashers Monmouth
      6. 14:00
        Lacrosse - 1st U15A Training
      7. 14:00
        Lacrosse - 2nd U15B U14B/U13B v Westonbirt (A)
    15. Oct 15 Sun

      1. Autumn Production technical rehearsals
      2. Belly Dancing Workshop with Waafa Powell and Talk about life in an Arab Country (time to be confirmed)
      3. Cinema for School House, St Prisca's and St Cecilia's (time to be confirmed)
      4. Standing Tall Self Esteem Workshop for Gibbins (time to be confirmed)
      5. 19:00
        Chapel
    16. Oct 16 Mon

      1. ENRICHMENT WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. History trip for UIV Form to the Battlefields of the Somme and Ypres (until Wednesday 18th October)
      3. Autumn Production Full Cast rehearsals (all day)
    17. Oct 17 Tue

      1. ENRICHMENT WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. History trip for UIV Form to the Battlefields of the Sommes and Ypres (until Wednesday 18th October)
      3. 17:00
        Netball - 2nd 3rd v Warminster (A)
      4. 19:00
        'Cabaret' Dress rehearsal performance to school
    18. Oct 18 Wed

      1. ENRICHMENT WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. History trip for UIV Form to the Battlefields of the Sommes and Ypres (until Wednesday 18th October)
      3. 14:30
        Sports Fixtures - U14 U13 U12
      4. 18:45
        Pre-Performance Drinks
      5. 19:30
        'Cabaret' Performance in The Delscey Burns Theatre
    19. Oct 19 Thu

      1. ENRICHMENT WEEK for Fourth Form
      2. 15:45
        Hockey - U15 v Wellsway, Keynsham (A)
      3. 15:45
        Hockey - U16 v Sheldon, Chippenham (H)
      4. 18:45
        Pre-Performance Drinks
      5. 19:30
        'Cabaret' Performance in The Delscey Burns Theatre
See more events